Code · Illinois · Chapter 750 — FAMILIES · Act 46
Sec. 703. Parentage of child of assisted reproduction.
(a)Any individual who is an intended parent as defined by this Act is the legal parent of any resulting child. If the donor and the intended parent have been represented by independent counsel and entered into a written legal agreement in which the donor relinquishes all rights and responsibilities to any resulting child, the intended parent is the parent of the child. An agreement under this subsection shall be entered into prior to any insemination or embryo transfer.
(b)If a person makes an anonymous gamete donation without a designated intended parent at the time of the gamete donation, the intended parent is the parent of any resulting child if the anonymous donor relinquished his or her parental rights in writing at the time of donation. The written relinquishment shall be directed to the entity to which the donor donated his or her gametes.
(c)An intended parent may seek a court order confirming the existence of a parent-child relationship prior to or after the birth of a child based on compliance with subsection
(a)or
(b)of this Section.
(d)If the requirements of subsection
(a)of this Section are not met, or subsection
(b)of this Section is found by a court to be inapplicable, a court of competent jurisdiction shall determine parentage based on evidence of the parties' intent at the time of donation.