Code · Illinois · Chapter 750 — FAMILIES · Act 46
Sec. 607. No limitation; child having no presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parent.
Sec. 607. No limitation; child having no presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parent. A proceeding to adjudicate the parentage of a child having no presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parent may be commenced at any time, even after:
(a)the child becomes an adult, but only if the child initiates the proceeding; or
(b)an earlier proceeding to adjudicate parentage has been dismissed based on the
application of a statute of limitations then in effect.