Code · Illinois · Chapter 750 — FAMILIES · Act 46
Sec. 602. Standing.
Sec. 602. Standing. A complaint to adjudicate parentage shall be verified, shall be designated a petition, and shall name the person or persons alleged to be the parent of the child. Subject to Article 3 and Sections 607, 608, and 609 of this Act, a proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by:
(a)the child;
(b)the mother of the child;
(c)a pregnant woman;
(d)a man presumed or alleging himself to be the parent of the child;
(e)a woman presumed or alleging herself to be the parent of the child;
(f)the support-enforcement agency or other governmental agency authorized by other law;
(g)any person or public agency that has physical possession of or has custody of or has
been allocated parental responsibilities for, is providing financial support to, or has provided financial support to the child;
(h)the Department of Healthcare and Family Services if it is providing, or has
provided, financial support to the child or if it is assisting with child support collections services;
(i)an authorized adoption agency or licensed child welfare agency;
(j)a representative authorized by law to act for an individual who would otherwise be
entitled to maintain a proceeding but who is deceased, incapacitated, or a minor; or
(k)an intended parent.