Code · Illinois · Chapter 750 — FAMILIES · Act 46
Sec. 201. Establishment of parent-child relationship.
(a)The parent-child relationship is established between a woman and a child by:
(1)the woman having given birth to the child, except as otherwise provided in the
Gestational Surrogacy Act;
(2)an adjudication of the woman's parentage;
(3)adoption of the child by the woman;
(4)a valid gestational surrogacy arrangement that complies with the Gestational
Surrogacy Act or other law; or
(5)an unrebutted presumption of the woman's parentage of the child under Section 204 of
this Act.
(b)The parent-child relationship is established between a man and a child by:
(1)an unrebutted presumption of the man's parentage of the child under Section 204 of
this Act;
(2)an effective voluntary acknowledgment of paternity by the man under Article 3 of
this Act, unless the acknowledgment has been rescinded or successfully challenged;
(3)an adjudication of the man's parentage;
(4)adoption of the child by the man; or
(5)a valid gestational surrogacy arrangement that complies with the Gestational
Surrogacy Act or other law.
(c)Insofar as practicable, the provisions of this Act applicable to parent-child relationships shall apply equally to men and women as parents, including, but not limited to, the obligation to support.