Sec. 202. Exclusive, Continuing Jurisdiction.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in Section 204, a court of this State which has made a child-custody determination consistent with Section 201 or 203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1)a court of this State determines that neither the child, the child's parents, and
any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2)a court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the
child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State.
(b)A court of this State which has made a child-custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this Section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 201.
(c)A court of this State shall continue to exercise exclusive jurisdiction and be considered the home state of a child if a parent moves with a child under subsection
(h)of Section 609.2 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.