Code · Illinois · Chapter 750 — FAMILIES · Act 30
Sec. 2. Purpose and policy.
Sec. 2. Purpose and policy. The purpose of this Act is to provide a means by which a mature minor who has demonstrated the ability and capacity to manage the minor's own affairs and to live wholly or partially independent of the minor's parents or guardian, may obtain the legal status of an emancipated person with power to enter into valid legal contracts.
This Act is not intended to interfere with the integrity of the family or the rights of parents and their children. No order of complete or partial emancipation may be entered under this Act if there is any objection by the minor. An order of complete or partial emancipation may be entered under this Act if there is an objection by the minor's parents or guardian only if the court finds, in a hearing, that emancipation would be in the minor's best interests. This Act does not limit or exclude any other means either in statute or case law by which a minor may become emancipated.
Beginning January 1, 2019, and annually thereafter through January 1, 2024, the Department of Human Services shall submit annual reports to the General Assembly regarding homeless minors older than 16 years of age but less than 18 years of age referred to a youth transitional housing program for whom parental consent to enter the program is not obtained. The report shall include the following information:
(1)the number of homeless minors referred to youth transitional housing programs;
(2)the number of homeless minors who were referred but a licensed youth transitional
housing program was not able to provide housing and services, and what subsequent steps, if any, were taken to ensure that the homeless minors were referred to an appropriate and available alternative placement;
(3)the number of homeless minors who were referred but determined to be ineligible for
a youth transitional housing program and the reason why the homeless minors were determined to be ineligible, and what subsequent steps, if any, were taken to ensure that the homeless minors were referred to an appropriate and available alternative placement; and
(4)the number of homeless minors who voluntarily left the program and who were
dismissed from the program while they were under the age of 18, and what subsequent steps, if any, were taken to ensure that the homeless minors were referred to an appropriate and available alternative placement.