Code · Illinois · Chapter 75 — LIBRARIES · Act 16
Sec. 40-45. Bids for construction, improvements, or equipment purchases.
(a)When the trustees determine to commence constructing the building, purchasing a site or a building, remodeling, repairing, or improving an existing library building, erecting an addition to an existing library building, or purchasing the necessary equipment for the library, they may then revise the plan or adopt a new plan and provide estimates of the costs of the revised or new plan.
(b)The board shall, when the cost is in excess of $25,000, advertise for bids for constructing the building, remodeling, repairing, or improving of an existing library building, erecting an addition to an existing library building, or purchasing the necessary equipment for the library and shall let the contract or contracts for the project, when the cost is in excess of $25,000, to the lowest responsible bidder or bidders. The board shall not be required to accept a bid that does not meet the library's established specifications, terms of delivery, quality, and serviceability requirements. Contracts which, by their nature, are not adapted to award by competitive bidding, are not subject to competitive bidding, including, but not limited to:
(1)contracts for the services of individuals possessing a high degree of professional
skill where the ability or fitness of the individual plays an important part;
(2)contracts for the printing of finance committee reports and departmental reports;
(3)contracts for the printing or engraving of bonds, tax warrants and other evidences
of indebtedness;
(4)contracts for the maintenance or servicing of, or provision of repair parts for,
equipment which are made with the manufacturer or authorized service agent of that equipment where the provision of parts, maintenance, or servicing can best be performed by the manufacturer or authorized service agent;
(5)purchases and contracts for the use, purchase, delivery, movement, or installation
of data processing equipment, software, or services and telecommunications and interconnect equipment, software, and services;
(6)contracts for duplicating machines and supplies;
(7)contracts for utility services such as water, light, heat, telephone or telegraph;
(8)contracts for goods or services procured from another governmental agency;
(9)purchases of equipment previously owned by some entity other than the library
itself; and
(10)contracts for goods or services which are economically procurable from only one
source, such as for the purchase of magazines, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and reports.
Contracts for emergency expenditures are also exempt from competitive bidding when the emergency expenditure is approved by 3/4 of the members of the board.
The board shall require from the bidders security for the performance of the bids determined by the board pursuant to law. The trustees may let the contract or contracts to one or more bidders as they determine.