Code · Illinois · Chapter 740 — CIVIL LIABILITIES · Act 82
Sec. 5. Definitions.
Sec. 5. Definitions. In this Act:
"Employee" has the meaning provided in Section 2-101 of the Illinois Human Rights Act.
"Employer" has the meaning provided in Section 2-101 of the Illinois Human Rights Act.
"Gender-related violence", which is a form of sex discrimination, means the following:
(1)One or more acts of violence or physical aggression satisfying the elements of
battery under the laws of Illinois that are committed, at least in part, on the basis of a person's sex, whether or not those acts have resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction.
(2)A physical intrusion or physical invasion of a sexual nature under coercive
conditions satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois, whether or not the act or acts resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction.
(2.5) Domestic violence, as defined in the Victims' Economic Security and Safety Act.
(3)A threat of an act described in item (1), (2), or (2.5) causing a realistic
apprehension that the originator of the threat will commit the act.
"Workplace" means the employer's premises, including any building, real property, and parking area under the control of the employer, or any location used by an employee while in the performance of the employee's job duties. "Workplace" includes activities occurring off-premises at employer-sponsored events where an employee is not performing the employee's job duties.