Code · Illinois · Chapter 740 — CIVIL LIABILITIES · Act 45
Sec. 8.1. If an applicant does not submit all materials substantiating his or her claim as requested of him or her by the Attorney General, the Attorney General shall not.
Sec. 8.1. If an applicant does not submit all materials substantiating his or her claim as requested of him or her by the Attorney General, the Attorney General shall notify the applicant in writing of the specific additional items of information or materials required and that he or she has 45 days in which to furnish those items to the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall report an applicant's failure to comply within 45 days of the foregoing notice to the Court of Claims.
No award of compensation shall be made for any portion of the applicant's claim that is not substantiated by the applicant. An applicant may request an extension of time from the Attorney General prior to the expiration of the 45-day period.
After an application has been filed, an applicant's failure to respond to communication from the Office of the Attorney General or the Court of Claims or a failure to provide necessary documentation to substantiate the request for compensation may result in the claim being closed without compensation. An applicant may submit to have the claim reopened when the applicant is able to provide missing information and communicate regarding the claim.
Failure to update the Office of the Attorney General with changes to the applicant's contact information after the application is submitted to the Office of the Attorney General may result in applications that are not filed with the Court of Claims or claims that are closed without compensation.