Sec. 30. Damages and penalties for the employee.
Sec. 30. Damages and penalties for the employee. If an employer takes any retaliatory action against an employee in violation of Section 15 or 20, the employee may bring a civil action against the employer for all relief necessary to make the employee whole, including but not limited to the following, as appropriate:
(1)permanent or preliminary injunctive relief;
(2)reinstatement with the same seniority status that the employee would have had, but
for the violation;
(3)back pay, with interest of 9% per annum up to 90 calendar days from the date the
complaint is filed and front pay;
(4)liquidated damages of up to $10,000;
(5)compensation for any costs incurred as a result of the violation, including
litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney's fees; and
(6)additionally, the court shall award a civil penalty of $10,000 payable to the
employee.