Code · Illinois · Chapter 735 — CIVIL PROCEDURE · Act 5
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A.
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-159)
Sec. 13-202.2. Childhood sexual abuse.
(a)In this Section:
* * *
(c)If the injury is caused by 2 or more acts of childhood sexual abuse that are part of a continuing series of acts of childhood sexual abuse by the same abuser, then the discovery period under subsection
(b)shall be computed from the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover both
(i)that the last act of childhood sexual abuse in the continuing series occurred and
(ii)that the injury was caused by any act of childhood sexual abuse in the continuing series. The fact that the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the last act of childhood sexual abuse in the continuing series occurred is not, by itself, sufficient to start the discovery period under subsection (b). Knowledge of the abuse does not constitute discovery of the injury or the causal relationship between any later-discovered injury and the abuse.
(d)The limitation periods under subsection
(b)do not begin to run before the person abused attains the age of 18 years; and, if at the time the person abused attains the age of 18 years he or she is under other legal disability, the limitation periods under subsection
(b)do not begin to run until the removal of the disability.
(d-1) The limitation periods in subsection
(b)do not run during a time period when the person abused is subject to threats, intimidation, manipulation, fraudulent concealment, or fraud perpetrated by the abuser or by any person acting in the interest of the abuser.
* * *
date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly as well as actions commenced on or after that date. The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly apply to actions commenced on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly if the action would not have been time barred under any statute of limitations or statute of repose prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly.
(f)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action for damages based on childhood sexual abuse may be commenced at any time; provided, however, that the changes made by this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly apply to actions commenced on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly if the action would not have been time barred under any statute of limitations or statute of repose prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly.
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 104-159)
Sec. 13-202.2. Childhood sexual abuse.
(a)In this Section:
"Childhood sexual abuse" means an act of sexual abuse that occurs when the person abused is under 18 years of age.
"Sexual abuse" includes but is not limited to sexual conduct and sexual penetration as defined in Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse or a violation of Section 10-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 in which the victim is a minor must be commenced within 20 years of the date the limitation period begins to run under subsection
(d)or within 20 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover both
(i)that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and
(ii)that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse or a violation of Section 10-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 in which the victim is a minor. The fact that the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred is not, by itself, sufficient to start the discovery period under this subsection (b). Knowledge of the abuse does not constitute discovery of the injury or the causal relationship between any later-discovered injury and the abuse.
(c)If the injury is caused by 2 or more acts of childhood sexual abuse or a violation of Section 10-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 in which the victim is a minor that are part of a continuing series of acts of childhood sexual abuse or a violation of Section 10-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 in which the victim is a minor by the same abuser, then the discovery period under subsection
(b)shall be computed from the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover both
(i)that the last act of childhood sexual abuse or a violation of Section 10-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 in which the victim is a minor in the continuing series occurred and
* * *