Code · Illinois · Chapter 735 — CIVIL PROCEDURE · Act 5
Sec. 15-1504.5. Homeowner notice to be attached to summons.
Sec. 15-1504.5. Homeowner notice to be attached to summons. For all residential foreclosure actions filed, the plaintiff must attach a Homeowner Notice to the summons. The Homeowner Notice must be in at least 12 point type and in English and Spanish. The Spanish translation shall be prepared by the Attorney General and posted on the Attorney General's website. A notice that includes the Attorney General's Spanish translation in substantially similar form shall be deemed to comply with the Spanish notice requirement in this Section. The Notice must be in substantially the following form:
IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR HOMEOWNERS IN FORECLOSURE
1. POSSESSION: The lawful occupants of a home have the right to live in the home until a judge enters
an eviction order.
2. OWNERSHIP: You continue to own your home until the court rules otherwise.
3. REINSTATEMENT: As the homeowner you have the right to bring the mortgage current within 90 days after
you receive the summons.
4. REDEMPTION: As the homeowner you have the right to sell your home, refinance, or pay off the loan
during the redemption period.
5. SURPLUS: As the homeowner you have the right to petition the court for any excess money that
results from a foreclosure sale of your home.
6. WORKOUT OPTIONS: The mortgage company does not want to foreclose on your home if there is any way to
avoid it. Call your mortgage company [insert name of the homeowner's current mortgage servicer in bold and 14 point type] or its attorneys to find out the alternatives to foreclosure.
7. PAYOFF AMOUNT: You have the right to obtain a written statement of the amount necessary to pay off
your loan. Your mortgage company (identified above) must provide you this statement within 10 business days of receiving your request, provided that your request is in writing and includes your name, the address of the property, and the mortgage account or loan number. Your first payoff statement will be free.
8. GET ADVICE: This information is not exhaustive and does not replace the advice of a professional.
You may have other options. Get professional advice from a lawyer or certified housing counselor about your rights and options to avoid foreclosure.
9. LAWYER: If you do not have a lawyer, you may be able to find assistance by contacting the
Illinois State Bar Association or a legal aid organization that provides free legal assistance.
10. PROCEED WITH CAUTION: You may be contacted by people offering to help you avoid foreclosure. Before
entering into any transaction with persons offering to help you, please contact a lawyer, government official, or housing counselor for advice.