Code · Illinois · Chapter 735 — CIVIL PROCEDURE · Act 5
Sec. 15-1502. Nonrecord Claimants.
(a)Right to Become Record Claimant. At any time prior to the recording of a notice of foreclosure in accordance with Section 15-1503, a nonrecord claimant or unknown owner may become a record claimant with respect to the foreclosure by recording a notice of such claimant's interest in the mortgaged real estate in accordance with Section 15-1218.
(b)Rights of Nonrecord Claimants After Notice. The interest in the mortgaged real estate of a nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure as provided in paragraph
(2)of subsection
(c)of Section 15-1502 shall be barred and terminated by any judgment of foreclosure to the same extent as if such claimant had been a party.
(c)Terminating Rights of Nonrecord Claimants.
(1)Contents of Affidavit. A party in a foreclosure seeking to bar and terminate the interest in the mortgaged real estate of nonrecord claimants shall file in the office of the clerk of the court in which such action is pending an affidavit stating
(i)the names and respective present or last known places of residence of such nonrecord claimants, or
(ii)that the existence, names or the present or last known places of residence, or both, of such nonrecord claimants are unknown as of that time to the party and to the party's attorney. Such affidavit, with respect to names and places of residence, may be made upon information and belief of the affiant. The affidavit need not state that inquiry has been made to ascertain the names or present or last known places of residence of such nonrecord claimants, and no such inquiry need be made.
(2)Notice. At least 30 days prior to the entry of a judgment of foreclosure, any person identified in the affidavit described in paragraph
(1)of subsection
(c)of Section 15-1502 shall be given a notice of the foreclosure complying with the requirements of Section 15-1503 by the party filing the affidavit. Such notice shall be given in the manner and upon the terms and conditions set forth in Sections 2-206 and 2-207 of the Code of Civil Procedure, except that
(i)such notice with respect to nonrecord claimants whose names are not set forth in such affidavit, instead of being addressed to such nonrecord claimants by name, may simply be addressed to "Nonrecord Claimants" and
(ii)when the mortgaged real estate is located within a municipality in a county with a population under 2,000,000, publication shall be in a newspaper generally circulated in such municipality. Such notice shall have the same effect with respect to all nonrecord claimants designated therein as though a notice containing their names had been published in accordance with Sections 2-206 and 2-207 of the Code of Civil Procedure and may be combined with any notice published against parties defendant in the same action pursuant to those Sections.
(3)Errors. Any inaccuracy in the affidavit described in paragraph
(1)of subsection
(c)of Section 15-1502 or the failure to file such affidavit or the failure to give notice in accordance with paragraph
(2)of subsection
(c)of Section 15-1502 shall not invalidate any sale made pursuant to this Article.
(4)Rights of Barred Nonrecord Claimant. Nothing in paragraph
(3)of subsection
(c)of Section 15-1502 shall affect the rights, if any, of any nonrecord claimant whose interest in the mortgaged real estate was barred and terminated to bring an action against any party to the foreclosure on whose behalf the affidavit was filed, on account of the filing of an inaccurate affidavit by such party in accordance with paragraph
(1)of subsection
(c)of Section 15-1502 or the failure to give notice in accordance with paragraph
(2)of subsection
(c)of Section 15-1502.