Code · Illinois · Chapter 735 — CIVIL PROCEDURE · Act 5
Sec. 12-201. Procedure.
(a)Whenever a judgment or order of attachment, entered by any court, shall be levied by any sheriff or coroner upon any personal property, and such property is claimed by any person other than the judgment debtor or defendant in such attachment, or is claimed by the judgment debtor or defendant in attachment as exempt from levy or attachment by virtue of the exemption laws of the State, by giving to the sheriff or coroner notice, in writing, of his or her claim, and intention to prosecute the same, it shall be the duty of such sheriff or coroner to notify the circuit court of such claim.
(b)The court shall thereupon cause the proceeding to be entered of record, and the claimant shall be made plaintiff in the proceeding, and the judgment creditor or plaintiff in attachment shall be made defendant in such proceeding.
(c)The clerk of the circuit court shall thereupon issue a notice, directed to the judgment creditor or plaintiff in attachment, notifying him or her of such claim, and of the time and place of trial, which time shall be not more than 10 days nor less than 5 days from the date of such notice.
(d)Such notice shall be served in the same manner as provided for the service of summons in other civil cases, at least 5 days before the day of trial; and if such notice is served less than 5 days before the day of trial, the trial shall, on demand of either party, be continued for a period not exceeding 10 days.
(e)In case return is made on such notice that the judgment creditor or plaintiff in attachment cannot be found, the proceeding shall be continued for a period not exceeding 90 days, and the judgment creditor or plaintiff in attachment shall be notified of such proceeding by publication as in other civil cases.
(f)If the judgment creditor or plaintiff in attachment, or his or her attorney, shall at least 5 days before the day of trial, file with the clerk of the circuit court his or her appearance in such proceeding, then it shall not be necessary to notify such person as above provided.