Code · Illinois · Chapter 730 — CORRECTIONS · Act 5
Sec. 3-2-5. Organization of the Department of Corrections and the Department of Juvenile Justice.
(a)There shall be a Department of Corrections which shall be administered by a Director and an Assistant Director appointed by the Governor under the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois. The Assistant Director shall be under the direction of the Director. The Department of Corrections shall be responsible for all persons committed or transferred to the Department under Sections 3-10-7 or 5-8-6 of this Code.
(b)There shall be a Department of Juvenile Justice which shall be administered by a Director appointed by the Governor under the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois. The Department of Juvenile Justice shall be responsible for all persons under 18 years of age when sentenced to imprisonment and committed to the Department under subsection
(c)of Section 5-8-6 of this Code, Section 5-10 of the Juvenile Court Act, or Section 5-750 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Persons under 18 years of age committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice pursuant to this Code shall be sight and sound separate from adult offenders committed to the Department of Corrections.
(c)The Department shall create a gang intelligence unit under the supervision of the Director. The unit shall be specifically designed to gather information regarding the inmate gang population, monitor the activities of gangs, and prevent the furtherance of gang activities through the development and implementation of policies aimed at deterring gang activity. The Director shall appoint a Corrections Intelligence Coordinator.
All information collected and maintained by the unit shall be highly confidential, and access to that information shall be restricted by the Department. The information shall be used to control and limit the activities of gangs within correctional institutions under the jurisdiction of the Illinois Department of Corrections and may be shared with other law enforcement agencies in order to curb gang activities outside of correctional institutions under the jurisdiction of the Department and to assist in the investigations and prosecutions of gang activity.
The Department shall establish and promulgate rules governing the release of information to outside law enforcement agencies. Due to the highly sensitive nature of the information, the information is exempt from requests for disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act as the information contained is highly confidential and may be harmful if disclosed.