Code · Illinois · Chapter 730 — CORRECTIONS · Act 154
Sec. 30. Duty to report; change of address, school, name, or employment; duty to inform.
Sec. 30. Duty to report; change of address, school, name, or employment; duty to inform. Any violent offender against youth who is required to register under this Act shall report in person to the appropriate law enforcement agency with whom he or she last registered within one year from the date of last registration and every year thereafter and at such other times at the request of the law enforcement agency not to exceed 4 times a year. If any person required to register under this Act lacks a fixed residence or temporary domicile, he or she must notify, in person, the agency of jurisdiction of his or her last known address within 5 days after ceasing to have a fixed residence and if the offender leaves the last jurisdiction of residence, he or she must, within 48 hours after leaving, register in person with the new agency of jurisdiction.
If any other person required to register under this Act changes his or her residence address, place of employment, or school, he or she shall report in person to the law enforcement agency with whom he or she last registered of his or her new address, change in employment, or school and register, in person, with the appropriate law enforcement agency within the time period specified in Section 10. The law enforcement agency shall, within 3 days of the reporting in person by the person required to register under this Act, notify the Illinois State Police of the new place of residence, change in employment, or school.
If any person required to register under this Act is granted a legal name change pursuant to subsection
(b)of Section 21-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the person shall report, in person, within 5 days of receiving the legal name change order, the legal name change to the law enforcement agency with whom the person last registered.
If any person required to register under this Act intends to establish a residence or employment outside of the State of Illinois, at least 10 days before establishing that residence or employment, he or she shall report in person to the law enforcement agency with which he or she last registered of his or her out-of-state intended residence or employment. The law enforcement agency with which such person last registered shall, within 3 days after the reporting in person of the person required to register under this Act of an address or employment change, notify the Illinois State Police.
The Illinois State Police shall forward such information to the out-of-state law enforcement agency having jurisdiction in the form and manner prescribed by the Illinois State Police.