Code · Illinois · Chapter 730 — CORRECTIONS · Act 154
Sec. 11. Transfer from the sex offender registry.
(a)The registration information for a person registered under the Sex Offender Registration Act who was convicted or adjudicated for an offense listed in subsection
(b)of Section 5 of this Act may only be transferred to the Murderer and Violent Offender Against Youth Registry if all the following conditions are met:
(1)The offender's sole offense requiring registration was a conviction or adjudication
for an offense or offenses listed in subsection
(b)of Section 5 of this Act.
(2)The State's Attorney's Office in the county in which the offender was convicted has
verified, on a form prescribed by the Illinois State Police, that the person's crime that required or requires registration was not sexually motivated as defined in Section 10 of the Sex Offender Management Board Act.
(3)The completed form has been received by the registering law enforcement agency and
the Illinois State Police's Sex Offender Registration Unit.
(b)Transfer under this Section shall not extend the registration period for offenders who were registered under the Sex Offender Registration Act.