Code · Illinois · Chapter 730 — CORRECTIONS · Act 150
Sec. 3-5. Application of Act to adjudicated juvenile delinquents.
(a)In all cases involving an adjudicated juvenile delinquent who meets the definition of sex offender as set forth in paragraph
(5)of subsection
(A)of Section 2 of this Act, the court shall order the minor to register as a sex offender.
(b)Once an adjudicated juvenile delinquent is ordered to register as a sex offender, the adjudicated juvenile delinquent shall be subject to the registration requirements set forth in Sections 3, 6, 6-5, 8, 8-5, and 10 for the term of his or her registration.
(c)For a minor adjudicated delinquent for an offense which, if charged as an adult, would be a felony, no less than 5 years after registration ordered pursuant to subsection
(a)of this Section, the minor may petition for the termination of the term of registration. For a minor adjudicated delinquent for an offense which, if charged as an adult, would be a misdemeanor, no less than 2 years after registration ordered pursuant to subsection
(a)of this Section, the minor may petition for termination of the term of registration.
(d)The court may upon a hearing on the petition for termination of registration, terminate registration if the court finds that the registrant poses no risk to the community by a preponderance of the evidence based upon the factors set forth in subsection (e).
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act to the contrary, no registrant whose registration has been terminated under this Section shall be required to register under the provisions of this Act for the offense or offenses which were the subject of the successful petition for termination of registration. This exemption shall apply only to those offenses which were the subject of the successful petition for termination of registration, and shall not apply to any other or subsequent offenses requiring registration under this Act.
(e)To determine whether a registrant poses a risk to the community as required by subsection (d), the court shall consider the following factors:
(1)a risk assessment performed by an evaluator licensed under the Sex Offender
Evaluation and Treatment Provider Act;
(2)the sex offender history of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent;
(3)evidence of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent's rehabilitation;
(4)the age of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent at the time of the offense;
(5)information related to the adjudicated juvenile delinquent's mental, physical,
educational, and social history;
(6)victim impact statements; and
(7)any other factors deemed relevant by the court.
(f)At the hearing set forth in subsections
(c)and (d), a registrant shall be represented by counsel and may present a risk assessment conducted by an evaluator who is licensed under the Sex Offender Evaluation and Treatment Provider Act.
(g)After a registrant completes the term of his or her registration, his or her name, address, and all other identifying information shall be removed from all State and local registries.
(h)This Section applies retroactively to cases in which adjudicated juvenile delinquents who registered or were required to register before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly. On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly, a person adjudicated delinquent before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly may request a hearing regarding status of registration by filing a Petition Requesting Registration Status with the clerk of the court. Upon receipt of the Petition Requesting Registration Status, the clerk of the court shall provide notice to the parties and set the Petition for hearing pursuant to subsections
(c)through
(e)of this Section.
(i)This Section does not apply to minors prosecuted under the criminal laws as adults.