Code · Illinois · Chapter 725 — CRIMINAL PROCEDURE · Act 5
Sec. 112A-12. Transfer of issues not decided in cases involving domestic violence.
(a)(Blank).
(a-5) A petition for a domestic violence order of protection shall be treated as an expedited proceeding, and no court shall transfer or otherwise decline to decide all or part of the petition, except as otherwise provided in this Section. Nothing in this Section shall prevent the court from reserving issues when jurisdiction or notice requirements are not met.
(b)A criminal court may decline to decide contested issues of physical care and possession of a minor child, temporary allocation of parental responsibilities or significant decision-making responsibility, parenting time, or family support, unless a decision on one or more of those contested issues is necessary to avoid the risk of abuse, neglect, removal from the State, or concealment within the State of the child or of separation of the child from the primary caretaker.
(c)The court shall transfer to the appropriate court or division any issue it has declined to decide. Any court may transfer any matter which must be tried by jury to a more appropriate calendar or division.
(d)If the court transfers or otherwise declines to decide any issue, judgment on that issue shall be expressly reserved and ruling on other issues shall not be delayed or declined.