Sec. 111-5. Formal defects in a charge.
Sec. 111-5. Formal defects in a charge. An indictment, information or complaint which charges the commission of an offense in accordance with Section 111-3 of this Code shall not be dismissed and may be amended on motion by the State's Attorney or defendant at any time because of formal defects, including:
(a)Any miswriting, misspelling or grammatical error;
(b)Any misjoinder of the parties defendant;
(c)Any misjoinder of the offense charged;
(d)The presence of any unnecessary allegation;
(e)The failure to negative any exception, any excuse or proviso contained in the
statute defining the offense; or
(f)The use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means, intents or
results charged.