Code · Illinois · Chapter 725 — CRIMINAL PROCEDURE · Act 207
Sec. 75. Notice concerning conditional release, discharge, escape, death, or court-ordered change in the custody status of a detainee or civilly committed sexually viole.
Sec. 75. Notice concerning conditional release, discharge, escape, death, or court-ordered change in the custody status of a detainee or civilly committed sexually violent person.
(a)As used in this Section, the term:
(1)"Act of sexual violence" means an act or attempted act that is a basis for an
allegation made in a petition under paragraph (b)(1) of Section 15 of this Act.
(2)"Member of the family" means spouse, child, sibling, parent, or legal guardian.
(3)"Victim" means a person against whom an act of sexual violence has been committed.
(b)If the court places a civilly committed sexually violent person on conditional release under Section 40 or 60 of this Act or discharges a person under Section 65, or if a detainee or civilly committed sexually violent person escapes, dies, or is subject to any court-ordered change in custody status of the detainee or sexually violent person, the Department shall make a reasonable attempt, if he or she can be found, to notify all of the following who have requested notification under this Act or under the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act:
(1)Whichever of the following persons is appropriate in accordance with the provisions
of subsection (a)(3):
(A)The victim of the act of sexual violence.
(B)An adult member of the victim's family, if the victim died as a result of the
act of sexual violence.
(C)The victim's parent or legal guardian, if the victim is younger than 18 years
old.
(2)The Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice.
(c)The notice under subsection
(b)of this Section shall inform the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice and the person notified under paragraph (b)(1) of this Section of the name of the person committed under this Act and the date the person is placed on conditional release, discharged, or if a detainee or civilly committed sexually violent person escapes, dies, or is subject to any court-ordered change in the custody status of the detainee or sexually violent person. The Department shall send the notice, postmarked within one business day of the court order requiring the preparation of a conditional release plan under paragraph (b)(3) of Section 40 or subsection
(f)of Section 60 and another notice postmarked within one business day of the court order approving the conditional release, discharge, or any court-ordered change in the custody status of the detainee or sexually violent person, unless unusual circumstances do not permit advance written notification, or immediately if a detainee or civilly committed sexually violent person escapes or dies, to the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice and the last-known address of the person notified under paragraph (b)(1) of this Section.
(d)The Department shall design and prepare cards for persons specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this Section to send to the Department. The cards shall have space for these persons to provide their names and addresses, the name of the person committed under this Act and any other information the Department determines is necessary. The Department shall provide the cards, without charge, to the Attorney General and State's Attorneys. The Attorney General and State's Attorneys shall provide the cards, without charge, to persons specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this Section. These persons may send completed cards to the Department. All records or portions of records of the Department that relate to mailing addresses of these persons are not subject to inspection or copying under Section 3 of the Freedom of Information Act.