Code · Illinois · Chapter 725 — CRIMINAL PROCEDURE · Act 120
Sec. 8. Privately operated crime victim and witness notification service.
Sec. 8. Privately operated crime victim and witness notification service. A county sheriff with the approval of the county board in counties with 3,000,000 or fewer inhabitants, or a county department of corrections with the approval of the county board of commissioners and under the direction of the sheriff in counties with more than 3,000,000 inhabitants, and the office of the State's Attorney with the approval of the respective county board or county board of commissioners may contract with a private entity to operate a crime victim and witness notification service.
The county sheriff, the county department of corrections, and the State's Attorney shall make available to the private entity the information to implement the notification procedure in a timely manner. The private entity shall immediately deliver the notification information to the requesting crime victim or witness according to the requirements of this Act for certain offenses determined by the county board upon the release or discharge of a defendant or prisoner in county custody.
The release of information to the private entity to implement the contract shall be limited to the extent necessary to comply with the provisions of this Act.