Code · Illinois · Chapter 720 — CRIMINAL OFFENSES · Act 570
Sec. 505. (a) The following are subject to forfeiture:.
Sec. 505.
(a)The following are subject to forfeiture:
(1)(blank);
(2)all raw materials, products, and equipment of any kind which are used, or intended
for use, in manufacturing, distributing, dispensing, administering or possessing any substance in violation of this Act;
(3)all conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or
intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of substances manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or possessed in violation of this Act, or property described in paragraph
(2)of this subsection (a), but:
(i)no conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of
business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this Section unless it appears that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of this Act;
(ii)no conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this Section by reason of any act
or omission which the owner proves to have been committed or omitted without his or her knowledge or consent;
(iii)a forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is
subject to the interest of the secured party if he or she neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission;
(4)all money, things of value, books, records, and research products and materials
including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data which are used, or intended to be used, in violation of this Act;
(5)everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a
substance in violation of this Act, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to commit or in any manner to facilitate any violation of this Act;
(6)all real property, including any right, title, and interest (including, but not
limited to, any leasehold interest or the beneficial interest in a land trust) in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which is used or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or in any manner to facilitate the commission of, any violation or act that constitutes a violation of Section 401 or 405 of this Act or that is the proceeds of any violation or act that constitutes a violation of Section 401 or 405 of this Act.
(b)Property subject to forfeiture under this Act may be seized under the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act. In the event of seizure, forfeiture proceedings shall be instituted under the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act.
(c)Forfeiture under this Act is subject to an 8th Amendment to the United States Constitution disproportionate penalties analysis as provided under Section 9.5 of the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act.
(d)With regard to possession of controlled substances offenses only, a sum of currency with a value of less than $500 shall not be subject to forfeiture under this Act. For all other offenses under this Act, a sum of currency with a value of less than $100 shall not be subject to forfeiture under this Act. In seizures of currency in excess of these amounts, this Section shall not create an exemption for these amounts.
(d-5) For felony offenses involving possession of controlled substances only, no property shall be subject to forfeiture under this Act because of the possession of less than 2 single unit doses of a controlled substance. This exemption shall not apply in instances when the possessor, or another person at the direction of the possessor, engaged in the destruction of any amount of a controlled substance. The amount of a single unit dose shall be the State's burden to prove in its case in chief.
(e)If the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation suspends or revokes a registration, all controlled substances owned or possessed by the registrant at the time of suspension or the effective date of the revocation order may be placed under seal by the Director. No disposition may be made of substances under seal until the time for taking an appeal has elapsed or until all appeals have been concluded unless a court, upon application therefor, orders the sale of perishable substances and the deposit of the proceeds of the sale with the court. Upon a suspension or revocation order becoming final, all substances are subject to seizure and forfeiture under the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act.
(f)(Blank).
(g)(Blank).
(h)(Blank).
(i)Contraband, including controlled substances possessed without authorization under State or federal law, is not subject to forfeiture. No property right exists in contraband. Contraband is subject to seizure and shall be disposed of according to State law.
(j)The changes made to this Section by Public Act 100-512 and Public Act 100-699 only apply to property seized on and after July 1, 2018.
(k)The changes made to this Section by Public Act 100-699 are subject to Section 4 of the Statute on Statutes.