Code · Illinois · Chapter 720 — CRIMINAL OFFENSES · Act 570
Sec. 206. (a) The controlled substances listed in this Section are included in Schedule II.
Sec. 206.
(a)The controlled substances listed in this Section are included in Schedule II.
(b)Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following substances whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
(1)Opium and opiates, and any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of opium or
opiate, excluding apomorphine, dextrorphan, levopropoxyphene, nalbuphine, nalmefene, naloxone, and naltrexone, and their respective salts, but including the following:
(i)Raw Opium;
(ii)Opium extracts;
(iii)Opium fluid extracts;
(iv)Powdered opium;
(v)Granulated opium;
(vi)Tincture of opium;
(vii)Codeine;
(viii)Ethylmorphine;
(ix)Etorphine Hydrochloride;
(x)Hydrocodone;
(xi)Hydromorphone;
(xii)Metopon;
(xiii)Morphine;
(xiii.5) 6-Monoacetylmorphine;
(xiv)Oxycodone;
(xv)Oxymorphone;
(xv.5) Tapentadol;
(xvi)Thebaine;
(xvii)Thebaine-derived butorphanol.
(xviii) Methorphan, except drug products containing dextromethorphan that may be
dispensed pursuant to a prescription order of a practitioner and are sold in compliance with the safety and labeling standards as set forth by the United States Food and Drug Administration, or drug products containing dextromethorphan that are sold in solid, tablet, liquid, capsule, powder, thin film, or gel form and which are formulated, packaged, and sold in dosages and concentrations for use as an over-the-counter drug product. For the purposes of this Section, "over-the-counter drug product" means a drug that is available to consumers without a prescription and sold in compliance with the safety and labeling standards as set forth by the United States Food and Drug Administration.
(2)Any salt, compound, isomer, derivative or preparation thereof which is chemically
equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred to in subparagraph (1), but not including the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium;
(3)Opium poppy and poppy straw;
(4)Coca leaves and any salt, compound, isomer, salt of an isomer, derivative, or
preparation of coca leaves including cocaine or ecgonine, and any salt, compound, isomer, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances, but not including decocainized coca leaves or extractions of coca leaves which do not contain cocaine or ecgonine (for the purpose of this paragraph, the term "isomer" includes optical, positional and geometric isomers);
(5)Concentrate of poppy straw (the crude extract of poppy straw in either liquid, solid
or powder form which contains the phenanthrine alkaloids of the opium poppy).
(c)Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule any of the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, whenever the existence of these isomers, esters, ethers and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation, dextrorphan excepted:
(1)Alfentanil;