Code · Illinois · Chapter 720 — CRIMINAL OFFENSES · Act 5
Sec. 7-4. Use of force by aggressor.
Sec. 7-4. Use of force by aggressor. The justification described in the preceding Sections of this Article is not available to a person who:
(a)is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible
felony; or
(b)initially provokes the use of force against himself, with the intent to use such
force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; or
(c)otherwise initially provokes the use of force against himself, unless:
(1)such force is so great that he reasonably believes that he is in imminent danger
of death or great bodily harm, and that he has exhausted every reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use of force which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to the assailant; or
(2)in good faith, he withdraws from physical contact with the assailant and
indicates clearly to the assailant that he desires to withdraw and terminate the use of force, but the assailant continues or resumes the use of force.