Code · Illinois · Chapter 720 — CRIMINAL OFFENSES · Act 5
Sec. 33F-1. Definitions.
Sec. 33F-1. Definitions. For purposes of this Article:
(a)"Body Armor" means any one of the following:
(1)A military style flak or tactical assault vest which is made of Kevlar or any other
similar material or metal, fiberglass, plastic, and nylon plates and designed to be worn over one's clothing for the intended purpose of stopping not only missile fragmentation from mines, grenades, mortar shells and artillery fire but also fire from rifles, machine guns, and small arms.
(2)Soft body armor which is made of Kevlar or any other similar material or metal or
any other type of insert and which is lightweight and pliable and which can be easily concealed under a shirt.
(3)A military style recon/surveillance vest which is made of Kevlar or any other
similar material and which is lightweight and designed to be worn over one's clothing.
(4)Protective casual clothing which is made of Kevlar or any other similar material and
which was originally intended to be used by undercover law enforcement officers or dignitaries and is designed to look like jackets, coats, raincoats, quilted or three piece suit vests.
(b)"Dangerous weapon" means a Category I, Category II, or Category III weapon as defined in Section 33A-1 of this Code.