Sec. 31-4. Obstructing justice.
(a)A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she knowingly commits any of the following acts:
(1)Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence,
furnishes false information; or
(2)Induces a witness having knowledge material to the subject at issue to leave the
State or conceal himself or herself; or
(3)Possessing knowledge material to the subject at issue, he or she leaves the State or
conceals himself; or
(4)If a parent, legal guardian, or caretaker of a child under 13 years of age reports
materially false information to a law enforcement agency, medical examiner, coroner, State's Attorney, or other governmental agency during an investigation of the disappearance or death of a child under circumstances described in subsection
(a)or
(b)of Section 10-10 of this Code.
(b)Sentence.
(1)Obstructing justice is a Class 4 felony, except as provided in paragraph
(2)of this
subsection (b).
(2)Obstructing justice in furtherance of streetgang related or gang-related activity,
as defined in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act, is a Class 3 felony.