Code · Illinois · Chapter 720 — CRIMINAL OFFENSES · Act 5
Sec. 18-2. Armed robbery.
(a)A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1; and
(1)he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a
dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or
(2)he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a
firearm; or
(3)he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm; or
(4)he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm
that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.
(b)Sentence.
Armed robbery in violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony. A violation of subsection (a)(2) is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. A violation of subsection (a)(3) is a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. A violation of subsection (a)(4) is a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.