Code · Illinois · Chapter 720 — CRIMINAL OFFENSES · Act 5
Sec. 16-26. Detention; affirmative defense.
(a)Detention. Any merchant who has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has committed retail theft may detain the person, on or off the premises of a retail mercantile establishment, in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time for all or any of the following purposes:
(1)To request identification;
(2)To verify such identification;
(3)To make reasonable inquiry as to whether such person has in his possession
unpurchased merchandise and to make reasonable investigation of the ownership of such merchandise;
(4)To inform a peace officer of the detention of the person and surrender that person
to the custody of a peace officer;
(5)In the case of a minor, to immediately make a reasonable attempt to inform the
parents, guardian or other private person interested in the welfare of that minor and, at the merchant's discretion, a peace officer, of this detention and to surrender custody of such minor to such person.
A merchant may make a detention as permitted in this Section off the premises of a retail mercantile establishment only if such detention is pursuant to an immediate pursuit of such person.
A merchant shall be deemed to have reasonable grounds to make a detention for the purposes of this Section if the merchant detains a person because such person has in his or her possession either a theft detection shielding device or a theft detection device remover.
(b)Affirmative defense. A detention as permitted in this Section does not constitute an arrest or an unlawful restraint, as defined in Section 10-3 of this Code, nor shall it render the merchant liable to the person so detained.
(c)For the purposes of this Section, "minor" means a person who is less than 19 years of age, is unemancipated, and resides with his or her parent or parents or legal guardian.