Code · Illinois · Chapter 720 — CRIMINAL OFFENSES · Act 5
Sec. 11-30. Public indecency.
(a)Any person of the age of 17 years and upwards who performs any of the following acts in a public place commits a public indecency:
(1)An act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct; or
(2)A lewd exposure of the body done with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual
desire of the person.
Breast-feeding of infants is not an act of public indecency.
(b)"Public place" for purposes of this Section means any place where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by others.
(c)Sentence.
Public indecency is a Class A misdemeanor. A person convicted of a third or subsequent violation for public indecency is guilty of a Class 4 felony. Public indecency is a Class 4 felony if committed by a person 18 years of age or older who is on or within 500 feet of elementary or secondary school grounds when children are present on the grounds.