Code · Illinois · Chapter 715 — NOTICES · Act 5
Sec. 9. When any notice required by law sets forth the legal description of real property, the notice shall also designate the street address of the property, or, if th.
Sec. 9. When any notice required by law sets forth the legal description of real property, the notice shall also designate the street address of the property, or, if there is no street address applicable to the property, shall describe the property with reference to location, ownership or occupancy or in some other manner that will reasonably identify the property to residents of the neighborhood. In the event of a conflict between the legal description and any other description required by this Section the legal description shall control. No notice under this Section is invalid if the legal description is correct.
This Section does not apply to any publication or other notice pursuant to the Revenue Act of 1939 or its successor provisions included in the Property Tax Code.