Code · Illinois · Chapter 710 — ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION · Act 5
Sec. 8. Award.
Sec. 8. Award.
(a)The award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators joining in the award. The arbitrators shall deliver a copy to each party personally or by registered mail, or as provided in the agreement.
(b)An award shall be made within the time fixed therefor by the agreement or, if not so fixed, within such time as the court orders on application of a party. The parties may extend the time in writing either before or after the expiration thereof. A party waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless he notifies the arbitrators of his objection prior to the delivery of the award to him.
(c)Rules applicable to substance of dispute.
(i)The arbitrators shall decide the dispute in accordance with any rules of law that
are chosen by the parties as applicable to the substance of the dispute. Any designation of the law or legal system of a given jurisdiction shall be construed, unless otherwise expressed, as directly referring to the substantive law of that jurisdiction and not to its conflict of law rules.
(ii)If the parties do not make a designation described in subsection
(i)of this
Section, the arbitrators shall apply the law as determined by the conflict of laws rules that they consider applicable.
(iii)In all cases, the arbitrators shall decide in accordance with the terms of the
contract and shall take into account the usages of the trade applicable to the transaction.
(iv)Nothing in this subsection
(c)shall apply to an arbitration which is part of or
pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement.