Code · Illinois · Chapter 705 — COURTS · Act 410
Sec. 35. Violation; termination; discharge.
(a)If the court finds from the evidence presented including but not limited to the reports or proffers of proof from the drug court professionals that:
(1)the minor is not performing satisfactorily in the assigned program;
(2)the minor is not benefitting from education, treatment, or rehabilitation;
(3)the minor has engaged in criminal conduct rendering him or her unsuitable for the
program; or
(4)the minor has otherwise violated the terms and conditions of the program or his or
her dispositional order or is for any reason unable to participate;
the court may impose reasonable sanctions under prior written agreement of the minor, including but not limited to imprisonment or dismissal of the minor from the program and the court may reinstate juvenile proceedings against him or her or proceed under Section 5-720 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for a violation of probation, conditional discharge, or supervision hearing.
(b)Upon successful completion of the terms and conditions of the program by the minor, the court may dismiss the original charges against the minor or successfully terminate the minor's sentence or otherwise discharge him or her from any further proceedings against him or her in the original prosecution.