Code · Illinois · Chapter 705 — COURTS · Act 405
Sec. 2-12. Preliminary conferences.
(1)The court may authorize the probation officer to confer in a preliminary conference with any person seeking to file a petition under Section 2-13, the prospective respondents and other interested persons concerning the advisability of filing the petition, with a view to adjusting suitable cases without the filing of a petition.
The probation officer should schedule a conference promptly except where the State's Attorney insists on court action or where the minor has indicated that he or she will demand a judicial hearing and will not comply with an informal adjustment.
(2)In any case of a minor who is in temporary custody, the holding of preliminary conferences does not operate to prolong temporary custody beyond the period permitted by Section 2-9.
(3)This Section does not authorize any probation officer to compel any person to appear at any conference, produce any papers, or visit any place.
(4)No statement made during a preliminary conference may be admitted into evidence at an adjudicatory hearing or at any proceeding against the minor under the criminal laws of this State prior to his or her conviction thereunder.
(5)The probation officer shall promptly formulate a written, non-judicial adjustment plan following the initial conference.
(6)Non-judicial adjustment plans include but are not limited to the following:
(a)up to 6 months informal supervision within family;
(b)up to 6 months informal supervision with a probation officer involved;
(c)up to 6 months informal supervision with release to a person other than parent;
(d)referral to special educational, counseling or other rehabilitative social or
educational programs;
(e)referral to residential treatment programs; and
(f)any other appropriate action with consent of the minor and a parent.
(7)The factors to be considered by the probation officer in formulating a non-judicial adjustment plan shall be the same as those limited in subsection
(4)of Section 5-405.