Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 805
Sec. 13. Bonds; limitation on indebtedness.
Sec. 13. Bonds; limitation on indebtedness. The board of any forest preserve district organized hereunder may, for any of the purposes enumerated in this Act, borrow money upon the faith and credit of such district, and may issue bonds therefor. However, a district with a population of less than 3,000,000 may not become indebted in any manner or for any purpose to an amount including existing indebtedness in the aggregate exceeding 2.3% of the assessed value of the taxable property therein, as ascertained by the last equalized assessment for State and county purposes. No district, except for the Byron Forest Preserve District, may incur
(i)indebtedness in excess of .3% of the assessed value of taxable property in the district, as ascertained by the last equalized assessment for State and county purposes, for the development of forest preserve lands held by the district, or
(ii)indebtedness for any other purpose except the acquisition of land including acquiring lands in fee simple along or enclosing water courses, drainage ways, lakes, ponds, planned impoundments or elsewhere which are required to store flood waters or control other drainage and water conditions necessary for the preservation and management of the water resources of the District, unless the proposition to issue bonds or otherwise incur indebtedness is certified by the board to the proper election officials who shall submit the proposition at an election in accordance with the general election law, and approved by a majority of those voting upon the proposition. No district containing fewer than 3,000,000 inhabitants may incur indebtedness for the acquisition of land or lands for any purpose in excess of 55,000 acres, including all lands theretofore acquired, unless the proposition to issue bonds or otherwise incur indebtedness is first submitted to the voters of the district at a referendum in accordance with the general election law and approved by a majority of those voting upon the proposition. Before or at the time of issuing bonds, the board shall provide by ordinance for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on the bonds as it falls due, and to pay the bonds as they mature. All bonds issued by any forest preserve district must be divided into series, the first of which matures not later than 5 years after the date of issue and the last of which matures not later than 25 years after the date of issue, or for bonds issued prior to January 1, 2011, commonly known as "Build America Bonds" as authorized by Section 54AA of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and for bonds issued from time to time to refund "Build America Bonds", not later than 25 years after the date of issue.
Notwithstanding any contrary provision in this Section, the Byron Forest Preserve District may not incur
(i)indebtedness in excess of .6% of the assessed value of taxable property in the district, as ascertained by the last equalized assessment for State and county purposes, for the development of forest preserve lands held by the district, or
(ii)indebtedness for any other purpose except the acquisition of land including acquiring lands in fee simple along or enclosing water courses, drainage ways, lakes, ponds, planned impoundments or elsewhere which are required to store flood waters or control other drainage and water conditions necessary for the preservation and management of the water resources of the District, unless the proposition to issue bonds or otherwise incur indebtedness is certified by the board to the proper election officials who shall submit the proposition at an election in accordance with the general election law, and approved by a majority of those voting upon the proposition.
For a bond proposition put forward by a district organized under this Act, the ballot must have printed on it, but not as part of the proposition submitted, the following language:
The approximate impact of the proposed increase on the owner of a single-family home
having a market value of (insert value) would be (insert amount) in the first year of the increase if the increase is fully implemented.
This Section does not apply to a forest preserve district created under Section 18.5 of the Conservation District Act.