Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 705
Sec. 15. Whenever any property within a fire protection district, organized under this Act, does not have the territorial qualifications described in Section 1 of this A.
Sec. 15. Whenever any property within a fire protection district, organized under this Act, does not have the territorial qualifications described in Section 1 of this Act, or is not reasonably protected by the district from the hazards of fire or would receive greater benefit of service from another such district or other municipal corporation, any legal voter within such district or the owner or owners of such property may detach and disconnect such property from such fire protection district in the following manner:
The owner or owners of such property within such fire protection district or any legal voter within such district may file his petition in the court in which such district was organized setting forth therein the description of the property sought to be detached and disconnected, a statement that the detachment and disconnection will not cause the territory remaining in the district to be noncontiguous; that the loss of assessed valuation by reason of the disconnection of such territory will not impair the ability of the district to render fully adequate fire protection service to the territory remaining with the district; that the territory will remain liable for its proportionate share of any outstanding bonded indebtedness of the district; and alleging facts in support of such detachment and disconnection, and praying that such property be detached and disconnected from such fire protection district.
The petition shall be signed and sworn to by the petitioner or petitioners. For the purpose of meeting the requirement of this Section that the detachment and disconnection will not cause the remaining territory to be noncontiguous, territory shall be considered to be contiguous if the only separation between parts of the territory is land owned by the United States, the State of Illinois, any agency or instrumentality of either, or any regional airport authority. Upon the filing of such petition, the court shall set the same for hearing on a day not less than 2 weeks nor more than 4 weeks from the filing thereof and shall give 2 weeks notice of such hearing in the manner provided in Section 1 of this Act.
The fire protection district shall be a necessary party to the proceedings and it shall be served with summons in the manner prescribed for a party defendant under the Civil Practice Law. All property owners in such district, the district from which such transfer of territory is to be made, and all persons interested therein may file objections, and at the hearing may appear and contest the detachment and disconnection of the property from such fire protection district, and both objectors and petitioners may offer any competent evidence in regard thereto.
If the court, upon hearing such petition, finds that the petition complies with this Act and that the allegations of the petition are true the court shall enter an order detaching and disconnecting such property from such district, and thereupon such property shall cease to be a part of such fire protection district, except that the property remains liable for its proportionate share of any outstanding bonded indebtedness of the district. The circuit clerk shall transmit a certified copy of the order to the county clerk of each county in which any of territory affected is situated and to the Office of the State Fire Marshal.