Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 605
Sec. 4-15. Duty to Keep System in Repair-Minor Improvements.
Sec. 4-15. Duty to Keep System in Repair-Minor Improvements.) The commissioners shall make an annual inspection of all the district's improvements and works and keep the drains, levees, pumping plants and other works of the district in operation and repair. The commissioners may, without prior authorization of the court, use corporate funds of the district for the repair, maintenance, operation or improvement of drains, levees, pumping plants and other works of the district when such repair, maintenance, operation or improvement does not involve any substantial or material alteration, enlargement or extension of the drainage system of the district and for the purchase, acquisition or lease of machinery and equipment.
If the commissioners find that by reason of error in locating or constructing the drains, levees or other works the lands of the district, or any portion thereof, do not receive the benefits contemplated at the time the assessment for the work was levied, they shall use the corporate funds of the district to achieve the results so contemplated in order that all lands, so far as practicable, shall receive the benefits for which they were assessed. If sufficient funds are not on hand or available for the performance of any such repair or other work, (unless the alternate method of levying an additional assessment for repair work provided by Section 5-18 is being followed), the commissioners shall petition the court for authority to levy an assessment upon the lands benefited to pay the cost thereof and all expenses incident thereto.