Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 508
Sec. 10.20. Costs incurred in connection with the development, construction, acquisition, or improvement of a project.
Sec. 10.20. Costs incurred in connection with the development, construction, acquisition, or improvement of a project. "Costs incurred in connection with the development, construction, acquisition, or improvement of a project" means the following: the cost of purchase and construction of all lands and related improvements, together with the equipment and other property, rights, easements, and franchises acquired that are deemed necessary for the construction; financing charges; interest costs with respect to revenue bonds, notes, and other evidences of indebtedness of the Authority prior to and during construction and for a period of 36 months thereafter; engineering and legal expenses; the costs of plans, specifications, surveys, and estimates of costs and other expenses necessary or incident to determining the feasibility or practicability of any project, together with such other expenses as may be necessary or incident to the financing, insuring, acquisition, and construction of a specific project and the placing of the project in operation.