Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 3705
Sec. 7. The board of trustees may appoint a general manager to serve a term of five years and until his successor is appointed, and his compensation shall be fixed by r.
Sec. 7. The board of trustees may appoint a general manager to serve a term of five years and until his successor is appointed, and his compensation shall be fixed by resolution of the board. Such general manager shall devote his time exclusively to the affairs of the district, and shall have power to employ, discharge and fix the compensation of all employees of the district, except as in this Act otherwise provided, and he shall perform and exercise such other powers and duties as may be conferred upon him by the Board of Trustees.
Such general manager shall be chosen without regard to his political affiliation and upon the sole basis of his administrative and technical qualifications to manage the waterworks properties and affairs of the district, and he may be discharged at a meeting of the board of trustees upon a majority vote of the members. Such general manager need not be a resident of the district at the time he is chosen.