Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 3605
Sec. 27. The Board may appoint an Executive Director who shall be a person of recognized ability and experience in the operation of transportation systems to hold office.
Sec. 27. The Board may appoint an Executive Director who shall be a person of recognized ability and experience in the operation of transportation systems to hold office during the pleasure of the Board. The Executive Director shall have management of the properties and business of the Authority and the employees thereof, subject to the general control of the Board, shall direct the enforcement of all ordinances, resolutions, rules and regulations of the Board, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed from time to time by the Board.
The Board may appoint a General Counsel and a Chief Engineer, and shall provide for the appointment of other officers, attorneys, engineers, consultants, agents and employees as may be necessary for the construction, extension, operation, maintenance, and policing of its properties. It shall define their duties and require bonds of such of them as the Board may designate. The Executive Director, General Counsel, Chief Engineer, and all other officers provided for pursuant to this section shall be exempt from taking and subscribing any oath of office.
The compensation of the Executive Director, General Counsel, Chief Engineer, and all other officers, attorneys, consultants, agents and employees shall be fixed by the Board.
In the policing of its properties the Board may provide for the appointment and maintenance, from time to time, of such police force as it may find necessary and practicable to aid and supplement the police forces of any municipality in the protection of its property and the protection of the persons and property of its passengers and employees, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes for which such Authority was organized. The members of such police force shall have and exercise like police powers to those conferred upon the police of cities.
Neither the Authority, the members of its Board nor its officers or employees shall be held liable for failure to provide a security or police force or, if a security or police force is provided, for failure to provide adequate police protection or security, failure to prevent the commission of crimes by fellow passengers or other third persons or for the failure to apprehend criminals.