Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 3010
Sec. 7. The board of trustees of any sanitary district that owns and operates or that may hereafter own and operate a sewerage system constructed or acquired under the.
* * *
(ii)shall not resume water service until receiving a similar notice that the delinquency has been removed. The provider of sewerage service shall not request discontinuation of water service before sending a notice of the delinquency to the sewer user and affording the user an opportunity to be heard. The sanitary district shall reimburse the public or municipal corporation or political subdivision of the State for the reasonable cost of the discontinuance and the resumption of water service. The sanitary district may contract with any privately owned public utility for the discontinuance of water service to a premises with respect to which the payment of a rate or charge for sewerage service has become delinquent. The sanitary district shall reimburse the water service provider for any lost water service revenues and the costs of discontinuing water service, and shall indemnify the water service provider for any judgment and related attorney's fees resulting from an action based on any provision of this paragraph.
The sanitary district also has the power, from time to time, to sue the owner, occupant or user of that real estate, or a person receiving any direct or indirect benefit from such services, in a civil action to recover money due for sewerage services, plus a reasonable attorney's fee, to be fixed by the court; provided, however, that the sanitary district shall give notice of its intention to bring such action to the owner of record by regular mail not less than 7 days prior to filing such civil action.
Judgment in a civil action brought by the sanitary district to recover or collect such charges shall not operate as a release or waiver of the lien upon the real estate for the amount of the judgment. Only satisfaction of the judgment or the filing of a release and satisfaction of lien shall release said lien. The lien for charges on account of services or benefits provided for in this Section and the rights created hereunder shall be in addition to and not in derogation of the lien upon real estate created by and imposed for general real estate taxes.