Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 2605
Sec. 9. The corporation may borrow money for corporate purposes and may issue bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness therefor, but shall not become indebted in.
Sec. 9. The corporation may borrow money for corporate purposes and may issue bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness therefor, but shall not become indebted in any manner, or for any purpose to an amount in the aggregate to exceed 5.75% of the valuation of taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for State and county taxes previous to incurring of such indebtedness. No ordinance providing for the issuance of such obligations of any sanitary district organized under this Act shall be valid unless it specifically states the purpose for which such obligations are to be issued.
The funds derived from the sale of any such obligations shall be used solely for the purpose stated in such ordinance. Such obligations may be sold and delivered as and when the proceeds thereof shall be deemed necessary by the board of commissioners. Such obligations shall be of the form and tenor and shall be executed for and on behalf of such sanitary district by such of its officers as may be specified in the ordinance. The validity of every such obligation so executed shall remain unimpaired by the fact that one or more of the subscribing or attesting officers shall have ceased to be such officer or officers before the delivery of the obligations to the purchaser.
Except for the purpose of paying lawful claims against such sanitary district for damage to land or for damage to or destruction of other property, where such damage or destruction is caused or occasioned by such sanitary district, and except for the purpose of establishing a corporate working cash fund as is provided by Section 9b of this Act, and except for the purpose of establishing a construction working cash fund as is provided by Section 9c of this Act, and except as is otherwise provided in Sections 9.1, 9.2, 9.3, 9.4, 9.5, 9.6 and 9.6a of this Act, no such sanitary district shall issue obligations payable from taxes unless the proposition to issue such obligations shall have been first submitted to the legal voters of such sanitary district, and shall have been approved by a majority of those voting upon the proposition.