Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 2605
Sec. 4.38. Any person who first becomes employed under this Act after December 31, 1987, or any former employee who returns to employment after that date, must be domicile.
Sec. 4.38. Any person who first becomes employed under this Act after December 31, 1987, or any former employee who returns to employment after that date, must be domiciled within the territorial boundaries of the sanitary district; provided that an employee on probationary status shall not be required to be domiciled within the territorial boundaries until 6 months after successful completion of probation. Failure to comply with the requirements of this Section shall be cause for removal or discharge from employment.
The Director of Human Resources is authorized to waive this requirement for any person assigned to a facility located outside of the territorial boundaries.