Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 2605
Sec. 4.3. Classification of positions.
Sec. 4.3. Classification of positions. The Director shall, with the consent and approval of said civil service board, classify within 90 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997, all positions in said sanitary district with reference to the duties thereof for the purpose of establishing job classifications, and of fixing and maintaining standards of examinations hereinafter provided for. The positions so classified shall constitute the classified civil service of such sanitary district and no appointments, promotions, transfers, demotions, reductions in grade or pay or removal therefrom shall be made except under and according to the provisions of this Act and of the rules hereinafter mentioned.
As a part of such classified civil service all employees under said Director, except special examiners, shall be included. The Director shall ascertain and record the duties of each position in the classified civil service and designate the classification of each position. Each classification shall comprise positions having substantially similar duties. He shall also record the lines of promotion from each lower classification to a higher classification wherever the experience derived in the performance of the duties of such lower classification tends to qualify for performance of duty in such higher classification.
The director, subject to the disapproval of the civil service board as hereinafter provided, shall by rule prescribe standards of efficiency for each classification and for examinations of candidates for appointment thereto. Such rule or any amendment thereof shall take effect 30 days after written notice thereof is given to the civil service board, unless within such period the board files with the Director a written notice of its disapproval thereof.
For the purpose of establishing uniformity of pay and title for all positions similarly classified, it shall be the duty of the Director to prescribe by rule which shall become effective when approved by the trustees, the maximum and minimum pay for each classification and the title thereof and to report to the trustees annually and at such other times as they may direct the name and address of each officer and employee paid more or less than the pay prescribed for his classification or designated by a title other than that prescribed for his classification by the board of trustees.
It shall be the duty of the trustees not later than the beginning of the next fiscal year after receiving such report to change the pay or title of any position or employee so reported out of classification to conform to the title and pay prescribed by the Director for the classification in which the position held by the employee is classified. The Director shall standardize employment in each classification and make and keep a record of the relative efficiency of each employee in the classified civil service.
The Director shall provide by rule methods for ascertaining and verifying the facts from which such records of relative efficiency shall be made which shall be uniform for each classification in the classified civil service.