Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 2605
Sec. 21. In case any sanitary district in this state formed under the provisions of this Act shall introduce sewage into any river or stream of water, or natural or arti.
Sec. 21. In case any sanitary district in this state formed under the provisions of this Act shall introduce sewage into any river or stream of water, or natural or artificial water course, beyond or without the limits of such district, without conforming to the provisions of this Act, or having introduced such sewage into such water course, shall fail to comply with any of the provisions of this Act, an action to enforce compliance shall be brought by the Attorney General of this State in the courts of any county wherein such water course is situated, or he may authorize the State's Attorney of any such county to commence and prosecute such action in any such county.
Nothing in this Section contained shall be construed to prevent the prosecution of any action or proceeding by individuals or bodies corporate or politic against that district. If any individual or the authorities of any municipal corporation shall file with the Attorney General a verified statement, in writing, setting forth wherein the sanitary district has failed to comply with any of the provisions of this Act, it shall be the duty of the Attorney General forthwith to file in a court of competent jurisdiction a complaint for mandamus, setting forth wherein the sanitary district has failed to comply with the provisions of this Act.
The court shall thereupon hear and determine the cause and proceed to enforce compliance with the provisions of this Act, as in other cases of mandamus.
And, in order to comply with the provisions of this Act, sanitary districts are hereby authorized and empowered to levy and collect such tax, as an emergency tax, upon the taxable property of such sanitary district as may be necessary to carry into effect any order or judgment of the court relating to the requisite flowage of water, capacity of the channel or outlet and the construction, maintenance and operation of movable bridges, as required by this Act.