Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 2405
Sec. 12. After August 2, 1965, the board of trustees may levy and collect other taxes for corporate purposes upon property within the territorial limits of the sanitary.
Sec. 12. After August 2, 1965, the board of trustees may levy and collect other taxes for corporate purposes upon property within the territorial limits of the sanitary district, the aggregate amount of which for each year shall be at a rate not to exceed .083% of the value, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue, except that if a higher rate has been established by referendum before August 2, 1965, it shall continue. If the board desires to levy such taxes at a rate in excess of .083% but not in excess of .166% of the value of all taxable property within the district as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue, they shall order the question to be submitted in a referendum held in the district.
The board shall certify the question to the proper election officials who shall submit the question at an election in accordance with the general election law. The right to levy an additional tax, heretofore or hereafter authorized by the legal voters, may at any time after one or more tax levies thereunder, be terminated by a majority vote of the electors of the district at a referendum in accordance with the general election law. The trustees of any such district shall cause submission of the proposition to terminate the additional taxing power when petitioned so to do by not less than 10% of the legal voters of that district.
In addition to the other taxes authorized by this Section, the board of trustees may levy and collect, without referendum, a tax for the purpose of paying the costs of operation of the chlorination of sewage, or other means of disinfection or additional treatment as may be required by water quality standards approved or adopted by the Pollution Control Board or by the court, which tax is not subject to the rate limitations imposed by this Section but may be extended at a rate not to exceed .03% of the value of all taxable property within the district as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue.
Such tax may be extended at a rate in excess of .03% but not to exceed .05%, providing the question of levying such increase has first been submitted to the voters of such district at any regular election held in such district in accordance with the general election law and has been approved by a majority of such voters voting thereon.
The board shall cause the amount required to be raised by taxation in each year to be certified to the county clerk by the second Tuesday in September, as provided in Section 157 of the General Revenue Law of Illinois. All taxes so levied and certified shall be collected and enforced in the same manner and by the same officers as State and county taxes, and shall be paid over by the officer collecting those taxes to the treasurer of the sanitary district in the manner and at the time provided by the General Revenue Law of Illinois.
The treasurer shall, when the moneys of the district are deposited with any bank or savings and loan association, require that bank or savings and loan association to pay the same rates of interest for the moneys deposited as the bank or savings and loan association is accustomed to pay depositors under like circumstances, in the usual course of its business.
All interest so paid shall be placed in the general fund of the district, to be used as other moneys belonging to the district raised by general taxation.