Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 2205
Sec. 21. When necessary for or in connection with any of the purposes authorized by this act, the board of trustees may acquire and compel any steam, electric or other r.
Sec. 21. When necessary for or in connection with any of the purposes authorized by this act, the board of trustees may acquire and compel any steam, electric or other railroad company to raise its tracks to conform to the grade of any levee, or other work intersecting or crossing the same, which may, at any time, be established by such sanitary district, and where such tracks run lengthwise upon or along the line of any such improvement, to require and compel such railroad companies to elevate the same to the surface thereof.
Also to require and compel any such railroad companies to maintain and keep open and in repair, ditches, drains, sewers and culverts, along and under their tracks, so that filth or stagnant pools of water shall not stand upon their right of way and grounds, and so that the drainage of adjacent property shall not be impeded or interfered with.