Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 1863
Sec. 42. Authority to create and operate a utility district.
Sec. 42. Authority to create and operate a utility district. The Upper Mississippi River International Port District shall have the authority to create and operate a utility district within the boundaries of the District providing that municipal utilities or annexation into a municipality utility district is not possible. The Port District shall have all responsibility and authority to provide and maintain water, sewer, gas lines, surface water drainage, roads, and rail infrastructures. The Port District shall also have the responsibility and authority to provide private utilities including electrical power, steam power, natural gas, telecommunications and data networking systems.
The Port District may, after referendum approval, levy a tax for the purpose of financing and maintaining utility and infrastructure costs of the District annually at the rate approved by referendum. This tax shall not exceed 0.05% of the value of all taxable property within the Port District as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue.
The tax may not be levied until the question of levying the tax has been submitted to the electors of the Port District at a regular election and approved by the majority of the electors voting on the question. The board must certify the question to the proper election authority, which must submit the question at an election in accordance with the Election Code.
The election authority must submit the question in substantially the following form:
Shall the Upper Mississippi River International Port District be authorized to levy a
tax at a rate not to exceed 0.05% of the value of all taxable property within the Port District as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue for the purpose of financing and maintaining utility and infrastructure costs of the District?
The election authority must record the votes as "Yes" or "No". If a majority of the electors voting on the question vote in the affirmative, the Port District may levy the tax.