Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 1810
Sec. 5.02. All leases or other contracts for operation of any public warehouse or public grain elevator to which this Section is applicable owned or otherwise controlled b.
Sec. 5.02. All leases or other contracts for operation of any public warehouse or public grain elevator to which this Section is applicable owned or otherwise controlled by the District which are entered into on or after July 1, 1955 shall be governed by the following procedure: Notice shall be given by the District that bids will be received for the operation of such public warehouse or public grain elevator. This notice shall state the time within which and the place where bids may be submitted, the time and place of opening of bids, and shall be published not more than 30 days nor less than 15 days in advance of the first day for the submission of bids in any one or more newspapers designated by the District which have a general circulation within the District; this notice shall specify sufficient data of the proposed operation to enable bidders to understand the scope of the operation; provided, however, that contracts which by their nature are not adapted to award by competitive bidding, such as contracts for the services of individuals possessing a high degree of personal skill, contracts for the purchase or binding of magazines, books, periodicals, pamphlets, reports and similar articles, and contracts for utility services such as water, light, heat, telephone or telegraph, shall not be subject to the competitive bidding requirements of this section.
The Board may, by ordinance, promulgate reasonable regulations prescribing the qualifications of the bidders as to experience, adequacy of equipment, ability to complete performance within the time set, and other factors in addition to financial responsibility, and may by ordinance provide for suitable performance guaranties to qualify a bid. Copies of all such regulations shall be made available to all bidders.
The District may determine in advance the minimum rental that should be produced by the public warehouse or public grain elevator offered and, if no qualified bid will produce such minimum rental, all bids may be rejected and the District shall then readvertise for bids. If after such readvertisement no responsible and satisfactory bid within the terms of the advertisement is received, the District may then negotiate a lease for not less than the amount of minimum rental so determined.
If, after negotiating for a lease as herein provided, it is found necessary to revise the minimum rental to be produced by the facilities offered for lease, then the District shall again readvertise for bids, as herein provided, before negotiating a lease.
If the District shall temporarily operate any public warehouse or public grain elevator as in this Act provided, such temporary operation shall not continue for more than one year without advertising for bids for the operation of such facility as herein provided.
This Section applies only to structures in existence on the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1963. It does not apply to warehouses and grain elevators on which construction is completed after such date.