Code · Illinois · Chapter 70 — SPECIAL DISTRICTS · Act 1810
Sec. 13. The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint four members of the Board for initial terms expiring June first of the years 1952,.
Sec. 13. The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint four members of the Board for initial terms expiring June first of the years 1952, 1953, 1954 and 1955, respectively, at least one of which members shall be a resident of that portion of the District which is outside the corporate limits of the city of Chicago, and the Mayor, with advice and consent of the city council of the city of Chicago, shall appoint three members of the Board for initial terms expiring June first of the years 1952, 1953 and 1954, respectively.
Within 60 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1955, the Governor shall appoint in like manner as other appointments for initial terms one additional member who is a resident of DuPage County for an initial term expiring June 1, 1960, and the Mayor shall appoint in like manner as other appointments for initial terms one additional member for an initial term expiring June 1, 1960. Except as hereinafter provided in this Section, at the expiration of the term of any member appointed by the Governor, his successor shall be appointed by the Governor in like manner, and at the expiration of the term of any member appointed by the Mayor, his successor shall be appointed by the Mayor in like manner, as appointments for the initial terms.
All successors shall hold office for the term of five years from the first day of June of the year in which they are appointed, except in the case of an appointment to fill a vacancy. In case of vacancy in the office of any member appointed by the Governor during the recess of the Senate, the Governor shall make a temporary appointment until the next meeting of the Senate when he shall nominate some person to fill such office; and any person so nominated, who is confirmed by the Senate, shall hold his office during the remainder of the term and until his successor shall be appointed and qualified.
Each appointment by the Governor shall be subject to approval by the Mayor and each appointment by the Mayor shall be subject to approval by the Governor, and, when so approved, the Governor and the Mayor shall certify their respective appointments and approvals to the Secretary of State. Within thirty days after certification and approval of his appointment, and before entering upon the duties of his office, each member of the Board shall take and subscribe the constitutional oath of office and file it in the office of the Secretary of State.
All members of the Board, except those appointed by the Governor, must reside within the area of the District as defined in Section 3 of this Act. If, as a result of this amendatory Act of 1977, any member of the Board no longer lives within such area, a vacancy exists, which shall be filled by appointment within 30 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977.
The appointment of the successor of the member of the Board appointed by the Governor whose term of office expires next after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977 shall be made by the Mayor, rather than by the Governor. It is the intention of this amendatory Act of 1977 that hereafter 5 members shall be appointed by the Mayor, and 4 by the Governor, but that the terms of office of members serving on the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977 should not be disturbed.